Sign In

Is Tax levied upon the capital gains of non-resident GCC companies which have shares in Saudi joint-stock companies? And at what tax rate?

Capital gains earned by a non-resident GCC company as a result of the sale of full or portion of its shares in a Saudi company is subject to tax as stipulated in paragraph 2 (b) of Article 1 of the Implementing Regulations. The non-resident GCC Company has to file a capital gains assessment and pay the imposed tax at 20% tax rate.