Sign In

will the losses incurred by a foreign or a mixed company from the sale of shares in the Saudi Stock Exchange be deducted from the profits when calculating the tax levied on the foreign partner?

Losses incurred by a foreign or mixed company from the sale of shares in the Saudi Stock Exchange will not be deducted from the profits when calculating the tax levied upon the shares of the foreign partner therein; the profits resulting from the sale of the shares are not added to the taxed profits as long as the sale was carried out in accordance with the Capital Market Law and satisfy the provisions of Article 10 (a) of the Income Tax Law and Article 7 of its Implementing Regulations.